recommend a friend and get half your tuition back! learn
more

Kennedy Professional Educational Seminars, Inc. is committed to providing high quality, clinically oriented continuing dental education in outstanding holiday settings.

As part of this commitment to our customers, we have developed the following Privacy Protection Policy, in compliance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This legislation recognizes the right of privacy of individuals with respect to their personal information. However you choose to provide information to us, we use vigorous security safeguards and adhere to the following Privacy Principles outlined by PIPEDA to ensure your personal information is protected.

What Is Personal Information?
Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. It includes your full name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, and any other information that identifies who you are or would allow someone to contact you. Personal information only becomes known to Kennedy Professional Educational Seminars, Inc. when you provide it to us, or when a third party (such as a spouse, partner, parent or travel coordinator) makes a request for seminar information on your behalf.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
We collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve our clients. Besides your name, address and telephone number, we need information to:

  • Establish your identification
  • Understand your needs (and eligibility for products and services)
  • Recommend particular seminar courses
  • Provide ongoing course information updates
  • Coordinate travel arrangements with Carlson Wagonlit Travel

Information collected by Kennedy Professional Educational Seminars, Inc. will be used to:

  • Send you marketing material
  • Respond to your questions or comments

Your personal information is used to confirm and process your travel reservation, and deliver your travel documents, either electronically or through the mail. In addition, information collected from you when you purchase travel is used to provide travel suppliers with information to complete the necessary purchasing arrangements for a wide array of travel and tourism products, and to bill your credit card. In addition, Kennedy Professional Educational Seminars, Inc. uses your personal information to register your Continuing Education credits to your Provincial or State Licensing body.

Notification of Travel Changes
In the event your travel itinerary is changed due to schedule changes, routing changes, or carrier business conditions, Kennedy Professional Educational Seminars, Inc. may use your personal information to contact you with details of these changes and help you make alternative travel arrangements in order for you to attend the continuing dental education course you have registered for.

Responding to Questions/Comments
We will use your e-mail address, telephone number, or fax number to respond when you submit a question or suggestion, or request assistance with any aspect of your interest in continuing dental education courses and travel arrangements.

Marketing
If you would like to join our mailing list and be informed of upcoming dental continuing education courses, we ask for your name, address, phone number and email address. We use this information to communicate to you via phone, email or regular mail.

Protecting Your Personal Information
At Kennedy Professional Educational Seminars, Inc. we want our customers to feel confident about using our services to purchase our seminar/travel holidays. We are committed to safeguarding the personal information you entrust to us.

  • We keep your personal information in strict confidence.
  • We do not share, rent or sell your personal information to any third party & will specifically & only be used for KPES & CWT purposes.
  • Paper information is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area.
  • Electronic hardware is firewall and password protected.
  • Paper information is transmitted by reputable companies in sealed, addressed packages.
  • Staff are trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy.
  • External consultants and agencies with access to personal information must enter into privacy agreements with us or acknowledge that they abide by PIPEDA.

Retention and Destruction of Your Personal Information
We keep your information only for as long as it is needed, for the products and services you’re using or have purchased, to offer you products and services when you are a customer and for a reasonable time thereafter, or to meet any legal requirements. This ensures that we can answer any questions you might have about the services provided, and that we can provide an appropriate level of after-sale service.

Upholding the Kennedy Professional Educational Seminars, Inc. Privacy Protection Policy
We have procedures in place to assist our employees in the practice of the Kennedy Seminars, Inc. Privacy Protection Policy. If you have any questions or complaints about our privacy policies, or about how we are living up to them, let us know right away.

Resolving Your Concerns
Kennedy Professional Educational Seminars, Inc. is committed to treating you with the greatest respect and consideration, and providing the highest level of service. Even so, from time to time something may go wrong. There may be a misunderstanding, or you may feel you have been dealt with unjustly. Whatever the circumstances, resolving the problem for you is our primary concern.

If you have already provided Kennedy Professional Educational Seminars, Inc. with your personal information, and you do not wish us to continue to store it or use it for the purposes outlined above, please contact us at vacations@kennedyseminars.com.